Volg ICTI

Blog Privacy

Decision time: Brexit options for EU Institutions

The European Data Protection Supervisor, or EDPS for short, supervises the compliance of EU Institutions and bodies to the GDPR. For this reason, most of the EDPS’ publications are not that interesting for most private parties. Lately, however, the EDPS published a statement that, given the current chaos surrounding Brexit is an interesting and perhaps…

Joost Krapels

ICT Institute training overview 2019

For 2019 we have fixed the following dates: AVG/GDPR training (one day, in Dutch language) is planned on 18 January, 20 March, 11 September, 18 October and 29 November. ISO 27001 Introduction training will be on 14-15 May. ┬áThe course is in English, with a Dutch trainer present also. More information on the ISO courses…

Floris van den Broek

GDPR Data Protection Impact Assessment – free template

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation, it is mandatory to perform a DPIA in certain circumstances. This is an assessment in which you determine the impact of a personal data processing activity before commencing with it. We have created a DPIA template to aid in this compulsory review, which includes all mandatory elements and…

Joost Krapels

GDPR register of processing actitvities – free template

Under the new privacy rules (English: GDPR, Dutch: AVG) it is compulsory for most organizations to keep a register of processing activities. At ICT Institute we have created a template / example based on the guidelines of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This template is available free of charge and can be downloaded here.

Joost Krapels

Facebook Personal Data Breach, the aftermath

On september 28 2018, Facebook published a statement saying a security breach had taken place earlier that week, having brought the personal data of 50 million users in jeopardy. The personal data breach has been reported to the Irish information supervisory authority, but does this mean the story is over?

Joost Krapels