Volg ICTI

Privacy statement

Privacystatement  ICT Institute / Softwarezaken

This is the privacy statement of SoftwareZaken (trade name of Otterloo Ventures BV) and ICT Institute (trade name of ICTI BV), hereinafter referred to as SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute. SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute takes privacy very seriously and the people of SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute do their best to respect everyone’s privacy, to process as little personal data as possible and to protect all personal data as well as possible.

Privacy on the ictinstitute.nl website

At ictinstitute.nl the use of cookies, trackers, and other tracking technology is minimized. SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute does not keep track of visitor statistics. This has been checked and you may check it yourself with Privacybadger.

Newsletter
The newsletter of SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute is a service of Getrevue. Everyone can register and deregister directly from Getrevue itself. The email address that you enter on our website is only used for registration with the newsletter and otherwise not processed by us. You can find the privacy statement here: https://www.getrevue.co/privacy

Contact Form
The contact form on the website is used to create an email that is sent to an employee of SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute. The data are not further processed and saved.

Privacy in our other service provisions

The services of SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute consist of giving advice and sharing knowledge. We do this in tailor-made projects and also in workshops. We do not have the goal to collect personal data. It could happen that we receive personal data. In that case we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with the GDPR and in a proper and careful manner.

Exchange and processors
We pay for the use of Dropbox as central cloud storage for documents. The Dropbox privacy statement contains information about Dropbox security (https://www.dropbox.com/privacy). Dropbox is not established in the EU, but complies with the Privacy-Shield agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

Partial use is made of email functions offered by Google. More information about privacy by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. Google is not based in the EU, but complies with the Privacy-Shield agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

Your privacy rights
If you want to know what personal data is processed by SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute, you can send a written request for access to the postal address mentioned in the footer. SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute will handle your request within three weeks. We may ask you to identify yourself.

Should your information appear to be incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant? Then you can make an additional request to have your details changed or supplemented. You can also ask for deletion of your data. You can also request to limit the processing of your data or object to it.

In theory, you may invoke your right to data portability. This means that you will receive your information in a form in which you can easily pass it on to another organization if you wish. In practice, however, we have little to no personal data and there is little or nothing to transfer.

Should you have a complaint about our processing of personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Security
Within our organization, we apply security measures to ensure an appropriate level of security.

Storage term personal data
SoftwareZaken / ICT Institute does not store personal data it processes for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the data processing. Or as long as required by the Dutch Archives Act.

Other remarks
This privacy statement is based in part on the privacy statement of the Dutch Data Protection Supervisory Authority. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/over-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/privacystatement-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens

With this privacy statement we give substance to the following recommendation from the GDPR Manual: “Putting information provision to the data subjects in writing (for example in the form of a privacy statement);” (5.2 p.51, paraphrased). In the Manual there are no further requirements for a privacy statement.