Volg ICTI

Blog GDPR

Cookies: the yes, the no, and the maybe

They are impossible to escape these days: cookies. Sometimes accompanied by a impenetrable cookie wall, a large banner, a small information bar, or nothing at all. Cookies allow certain website features, traffic analysis, and marketing. What is and is not allowed is not always clear, which many websites use to their advantage. In this article…

Joost Krapels

GDPR Data Protection Impact Assessment – free template

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation, it is mandatory to perform a DPIA in certain circumstances. This is an assessment in which you determine the impact of a personal data processing activity before commencing with it. We have created a DPIA template to aid in this compulsory review, which includes all mandatory elements and…

Joost Krapels

GDPR register of processing actitvities – free template

Under the new privacy rules (English: GDPR, Dutch: AVG) it is compulsory for most organizations to keep a register of processing activities. At ICT Institute we have created a template / example based on the guidelines of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This template is available free of charge and can be downloaded here.

Joost Krapels

Facebook Personal Data Breach, the aftermath

On september 28 2018, Facebook published a statement saying a security breach had taken place earlier that week, having brought the personal data of 50 million users in jeopardy. The personal data breach has been reported to the Irish information supervisory authority, but does this mean the story is over?

Joost Krapels

More sessions for GDPR course and ISO 27001 courses

Due to continued interest in our easy and pragmatic security training, which led to adding a few more sessions. For the 1-day GDPR/Privacy training (in Dutch) there is a new session on Nov 12th, 2018. For the ISO Introduction training and the ISO 27001 Lead Auditor training there will be sessions starting on 7 January…

Floris van den Broek