Volg ICTI

Blog privacy

Research internships at ICT Institute

ICT Institute has several research internships available for talented university students, in the areas of software engineering, privacy, AI and ethics, and other IT-business/legal areas. ICT Institute offers unique access to business data, multiple senior researchers to support and supervise you, as well as financial support. You can apply year round, depending on your academic…

Sieuwert van Otterloo

Information Security at Amazon Web Services

Amazon Web Services forms, together with Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure,  The Big Three; the three largest cloud providers. Their clients store tons of data, making the web services vital to their company. To help with information security, Amazon provides many features and allows for a lot of APIs. They have thousands of pages of…

Joost Krapels

GDPR Data Protection Impact Assessment – free template

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation, it is mandatory to perform a DPIA in certain circumstances. This is an assessment in which you determine the impact of a personal data processing activity before commencing with it. We have created a DPIA template to aid in this compulsory review, which includes all mandatory elements and…

Joost Krapels

GDPR register of processing actitvities – free template

Under the new privacy rules (English: GDPR, Dutch: AVG) it is compulsory for most organizations to keep a register of processing activities. At ICT Institute we have created a template / example based on the guidelines of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This template is available free of charge and can be downloaded here.

Joost Krapels

Facebook Personal Data Breach, the aftermath

On september 28 2018, Facebook published a statement saying a security breach had taken place earlier that week, having brought the personal data of 50 million users in jeopardy. The personal data breach has been reported to the Irish information supervisory authority, but does this mean the story is over?

Joost Krapels